Gymnocalycium gibbosum (Haw.) Pfeiff. ex Mittler [as Cactus gibbosus Haw.]

The botanical cabinet [C. Loddiges], vol. 16: t. 1524 (1829) [G. Loddiges]

drawing: G. Loddiges
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Trichocereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: gibbosus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: gibbosus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=58624

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus gibbosus Haw.
  2. Cactus reductus Link
  3. Cereus gibbosus (Haw.) Sweet
  4. Cereus gibbosus Pfeiff.
  5. Echinocactus brachypetalus (Speg.) Werderm.
  6. Echinocactus gibbosus (Haw.) DC.
  7. Echinocactus leeanus Hook.
  8. Echinocactus leucodictyus Salm-Dyck
  9. Echinocactus mackieanus Hook.
  10. Echinocactus reductus Schumann
  11. Echinocactus spegazzinii F.A.C.Weber ex Speg.
  12. Echinopsis gibbosa Pfeiff. ex C.F.Först.
  13. Gymnocalycium brachypetalum Speg.
  14. Gymnocalycium chubutense (Speg.) Speg.
  15. Gymnocalycium leeanum (Hook.) Britton & Rose
  16. Gymnocalycium mackieanum (Hook.) Metzing, Mereg. & R.Kiesling
  17. Gymnocalycium reductum (Link) Pfeiff. ex Mittler

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Gymnocalycium gibbosum (Haw.) Pfeiff. ex Mittler [as Cactus gibbosus Haw.]
The botanical cabinet [C. Loddiges], vol. 16: t. 1524 (1829) [G. Loddiges]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: pkendl37h0raos2aissdgrct16
SESSION date in: 2018-01-20
SESSION time in: 17:35:54
SESSION unix time in : 1516466154
SESSION unix time out: 1516466754
time_left: 600
current unix time :1516466154
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.227.6.156