Begonia foliosa Kunth
fuchsia begonia, fern begonia, fern leaved begonia
F.H.A. von Humboldt, A. Bonpland, K.S. Kunth, Nova genera et species plantarum, vol. 7: t. 642 (1825) [P.J.F. Turpin]

drawing: P.J.F. Turpin
engraving:

family: Begoniaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: foliosus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: foliosus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=58435

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Begonia elegans Kunth
  2. Begonia foliosa Poeppig ex A. DC.
  3. Begonia foliosa L.B.Sm. & Schub.
  4. Begonia foliosa (L.B.Sm.) Dorr
  5. Begonia foliosa (Klotzsch) Dorr
  6. Begonia foliosa (A. DC.) L.B.Sm. & Schub.
  7. Begonia foliosa L.B.Sm. & Schub.
  8. Begonia jamesoniana A. DC.
  9. Begonia microphylla (Klotzsch) A. DC.
  10. Begonia microphylla L.B.Sm.
  11. Begonia poeppigiana (Klotzsch) A. DC.
  12. Begonia putzeysiana A. DC.
  13. Begonia splendens A. DC.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Begonia foliosa Kunth
F.H.A. von Humboldt, A. Bonpland, K.S. Kunth, Nova genera et species plantarum, vol. 7: t. 642 (1825) [P.J.F. Turpin]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: r5jldkk9qlca4sfph8kfq6rt60
SESSION date in: 2019-05-24
SESSION time in: 01:39:29
SESSION unix time in : 1558654769
SESSION unix time out: 1558655369
time_left: 600
current unix time :1558654769
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.87.61.215