Melocactus violaceus Pfeiff. [as Melocactus depressus Hook.]

Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 3626-3698, vol. 65 [ser. 2, vol. 12]: t. 3691 (1839) [W.H. Fitch]

drawing: W.H. Fitch
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: depressus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: violaceus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=52

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus melocactoides Hoffmanns.
  2. Cactus meonacanthus Lemaire ex Steudel
  3. Cereus meonacanthus Link & Otto ex Steudel
  4. Echinocactus melocactoides Lemaire
  5. Echinocactus meonacanthus Link & Otto
  6. Melocactus depressus Hook.
  7. Melocactus melocactoides (Hoffmanns.) DC.
  8. Melocactus melocactoides Rizzini
  9. Melocactus melocactoides Rizzini
  10. Melocactus melocactoides (Hook.) Rizzini
  11. Melocactus melocactoides (Hook.) Rizzini
  12. Melocactus melocactoides Rizzini
  13. Melocactus melocactoides Rizzini
  14. Melocactus melocactoides Rizzini
  15. Melocactus melocactoides Rizzini
  16. Melocactus melocactoides Rizzini
  17. Melocactus melocactoides (Pfeiff.) Rizzini
  18. Melocactus meonacanthus Link & Otto

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Melocactus violaceus Pfeiff. [as Melocactus depressus Hook.]
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 3626-3698, vol. 65 [ser. 2, vol. 12]: t. 3691 (1839) [W.H. Fitch]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: e9tfotf59dsu8fe86vnli11je6
SESSION date in: 2018-09-22
SESSION time in: 03:33:04
SESSION unix time in : 1537579984
SESSION unix time out: 1537580584
time_left: 600
current unix time :1537579984
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.80.96.153