Vriesea splendens (Brongn.) Lemaire [as Tillandsia splendens Brongn.]
cited name:
Tillandsia splendens Brongn.

L. van Houtte, Flore des serres et des jardin de l’Europe, vol. 2: t. 4 (1846) [n.a.]

drawing: n.a.
engraving:

family: Bromeliaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: splendens
epithet recognized: splendens

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=51350


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Tillandsia appuniana Baker
  2. Tillandsia longibracteata Baker
  3. Tillandsia picta Baker
  4. Tillandsia speciosa (Hook.) G.Nicholson
  5. Tillandsia splendens Brongn.
  6. Tillandsia splendens Suringar ex Witte
  7. Vriesea longibracteata (Baker) Mez
  8. Vriesea speciosa Hook.
  9. Vriesea splendens Oliva-Esteve
  10. Vriesea splendens Oliva-Esteve
  11. Vriesea splendens Suringar ex Witte
  12. Vriesea splendens (Baker) L.B.Sm.
  13. Vriesea splendens hort.
  14. Vriesea splendens Steyerm.
  15. Vriesea splendens M.B. Foster
  16. Vriesea splendens hort.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Vriesea splendens (Brongn.) Lemaire [as Tillandsia splendens Brongn.]
L. van Houtte, Flore des serres et des jardin de l’Europe, vol. 2: t. 4 (1846) [n.a.]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: r89m8n09l64d14dupotdj04ng7
SESSION date in: 2019-11-14
SESSION time in: 01:35:31
SESSION unix time in : 1573691731
SESSION unix time out: 1573692331
time_left: 600
current unix time :1573691731
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.91.106.44