Melocactus violaceus Pfeiff. [as Cactus melocactoides Hoffmanns.]

Britton, N.L., Rose, J.N., The Cactaceae, vol. 3: t. 24 (1922) [M.E. Eaton]

drawing: M.E. Eaton
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: melocactoides
epithet recognized: violaceus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=51132

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus melocactoides Hoffmanns.
  2. Cactus meonacanthus Lemaire ex Steudel
  3. Cereus meonacanthus Link & Otto ex Steudel
  4. Echinocactus melocactoides Lemaire
  5. Echinocactus meonacanthus Link & Otto
  6. Melocactus depressus Hook.
  7. Melocactus melocactoides (Hoffmanns.) DC.
  8. Melocactus melocactoides Rizzini
  9. Melocactus melocactoides Rizzini
  10. Melocactus melocactoides (Hook.) Rizzini
  11. Melocactus melocactoides (Hook.) Rizzini
  12. Melocactus melocactoides Rizzini
  13. Melocactus melocactoides Rizzini
  14. Melocactus melocactoides Rizzini
  15. Melocactus melocactoides Rizzini
  16. Melocactus melocactoides Rizzini
  17. Melocactus melocactoides (Pfeiff.) Rizzini
  18. Melocactus meonacanthus Link & Otto

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Melocactus violaceus Pfeiff. [as Cactus melocactoides Hoffmanns.]
Britton, N.L., Rose, J.N., The Cactaceae, vol. 3: t. 24 (1922) [M.E. Eaton]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: suhrm2us2cd5p7vc2r0vqo9493
SESSION date in: 2018-12-17
SESSION time in: 16:49:48
SESSION unix time in : 1545061788
SESSION unix time out: 1545062388
time_left: 600
current unix time :1545061788
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.227.186.112