Gymnocalycium platense (Speg.) Britton & Rose

Britton, N.L., Rose, J.N., The Cactaceae, vol. 3: t. 18 (1922) [M.E. Eaton]

drawing: M.E. Eaton
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Trichocereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: platensis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: platensis,-is,-e

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=51111

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Echinocactus baldianus Speg.
  2. Echinocactus bodenbenderianus Hosseus
  3. Echinocactus gibbosus (Speg.) Speg.
  4. Echinocactus gibbosus (Speg.) Lambert
  5. Echinocactus gibbosus Speg.
  6. Echinocactus platensis Speg.
  7. Echinocactus platensis Speg.
  8. Echinocactus quehlianus F.Haage ex H.Quehl
  9. Echinocactus stellatus Speg.
  10. Echinocactus stenocarpus Schumann
  11. Gymnocalycium platense (Speg.) R.Kiesling
  12. Gymnocalycium quehlianum (Speg.) Dölz
  13. Gymnocalycium reductum (Speg.) R.Kiesling
  14. Gymnocalycium reductum (Strigl & W.Till) Papsch
  15. Gymnocalycium schatzlianum Strigl & W.Till
  16. Gymnocalycium stellatum (Speg.) Speg.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Gymnocalycium platense (Speg.) Britton & Rose
Britton, N.L., Rose, J.N., The Cactaceae, vol. 3: t. 18 (1922) [M.E. Eaton]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: v3cd9ivgtpskvvd93gumt9bdt1
SESSION date in: 2018-12-15
SESSION time in: 17:40:16
SESSION unix time in : 1544892016
SESSION unix time out: 1544892616
time_left: 600
current unix time :1544892016
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.164.198.240