Cleistocactus acanthurus (Vaupel) D.R.Hunt [as Borzicactus acanthurus (Vaupel) Britton & Rose]

Britton, N.L., Rose, J.N., The Cactaceae, vol. 2: t. 25 (1920) [M.E. Eaton]

drawing: M.E. Eaton
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Trichocereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: acanthurus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: acanthurus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=51045

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Binghamia acanthura (Vaupel) Borg
  2. Binghamia eriotricha (Werderm. & Backeb.) Borg
  3. Borzicactus acanthurus (Vaupel) Britton & Rose
  4. Borzicactus eriotrichus (Werderm. & Backeb.) Backeb.
  5. Cereus acanthurus Vaupel
  6. Cereus eriotrichus Werderm. & Backeb.
  7. Cleistocactus peculiaris (Rauh & Backeb.) Ostolaza
  8. Cleistocactus peduliaris (Rauh & Backeb.) Ostolaza
  9. Haageocereus convergens F. Ritter
  10. Haageocereus eremiticus F. Ritter
  11. Haageocereus faustianus (Backeb.) F. Ritter
  12. Haageocereus imperialensis F. Ritter
  13. Haageocereus neglectus F. Ritter
  14. Haageocereus pacaranensis F. Ritter
  15. Haageocereus pacaranensis F. Ritter
  16. Haageocereus paradoxus Rauh & Backeb.
  17. Haageocereus peculiaris (Rauh & Backeb.) F. Ritter
  18. Loxanthocereus acanthurus (Vaupel) Backeb.
  19. Loxanthocereus acanthurus Backeb.
  20. Loxanthocereus bicolor F. Ritter
  21. Loxanthocereus brevispinus Rauh & Backeb.
  22. Loxanthocereus cantaensis Rauh & Backeb.
  23. Loxanthocereus convergens F. Ritter
  24. Loxanthocereus cullmannianus Backeb.
  25. Loxanthocereus eremiticus F. Ritter
  26. Loxanthocereus eriotrichus Backeb.
  27. Loxanthocereus eulaliensis Rauh & Backeb.
  28. Loxanthocereus faustianus Backeb.
  29. Loxanthocereus gracilispinus Rauh & Backeb.
  30. Loxanthocereus keller-badensis Backeb. & Krainz
  31. Borzicactus multifloccosus Rauh & Backeb.
  32. Borzicactus neglectus F. Ritter
  33. Borzicactus neglectus F. Ritter
  34. Borzicactus pacaranensis F. Ritter
  35. Borzicactus peculiaris Rauh & Backeb.
  36. Borzicactus pullatus Rauh & Backeb.
  37. Borzicactus pullatus Rauh & Backeb.
  38. Borzicactus xylorhizus F. Ritter

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Cleistocactus acanthurus (Vaupel) D.R.Hunt [as Borzicactus acanthurus (Vaupel) Britton & Rose]
Britton, N.L., Rose, J.N., The Cactaceae, vol. 2: t. 25 (1920) [M.E. Eaton]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: bkmafgthnhpkt47p9d5f1ot9o4
SESSION date in: 2018-12-10
SESSION time in: 16:31:04
SESSION unix time in : 1544455864
SESSION unix time out: 1544456464
time_left: 600
current unix time :1544455864
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 52.91.185.49