Opuntia polyacantha Haw.

Britton, N.L., Rose, J.N., The Cactaceae, vol. 1: t. 35 (1919) [M.E. Eaton]

drawing: M.E. Eaton
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Opuntioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: polyacanthus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: polyacanthus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=51005

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Opuntia missouriensis DC.
  2. Opuntia missouriensis Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow
  3. Opuntia missouriensis Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow
  4. Opuntia polyacantha (Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow) L.D. Benson
  5. Opuntia polyacantha (Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow) J. Coulter
  6. Opuntia trichophora (Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow) Britton & Rose

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Opuntia polyacantha Haw.
Britton, N.L., Rose, J.N., The Cactaceae, vol. 1: t. 35 (1919) [M.E. Eaton]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 8mbss6534au719sbij26kd54s7
SESSION date in: 2018-12-17
SESSION time in: 08:54:35
SESSION unix time in : 1545033275
SESSION unix time out: 1545033875
time_left: 600
current unix time :1545033275
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 52.91.90.122