Opuntia polyacantha Haw. [as Opuntia rhodantha Schumann]

N.L. Britton, J.N. Rose, The Cactaceae, vol. 1: t. 35 (1919) [M.E. Eaton]

drawing: M.E. Eaton
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Opuntioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: rhodanthus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: polyacanthus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=51004

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Opuntia missouriensis DC.
  2. Opuntia missouriensis Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow
  3. Opuntia missouriensis Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow
  4. Opuntia polyacantha (Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow) L.D. Benson
  5. Opuntia polyacantha (Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow) J. Coulter
  6. Opuntia trichophora (Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow) Britton & Rose

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Opuntia polyacantha Haw. [as Opuntia rhodantha Schumann]
N.L. Britton, J.N. Rose, The Cactaceae, vol. 1: t. 35 (1919) [M.E. Eaton]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 45jp642ogrdqgv8c3q3fcb8pm1
SESSION date in: 2019-03-19
SESSION time in: 11:14:48
SESSION unix time in : 1552990488
SESSION unix time out: 1552991088
time_left: 600
current unix time :1552990488
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.87.18.165