Opuntia tomentosa Salm-Dyck

Britton, N.L., Rose, J.N., The Cactaceae, vol. 1: t. 33 (1919) [M.E. Eaton]

drawing: M.E. Eaton
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Opuntioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: tomentosus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: tomentosus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=50996

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Opuntia hernandezii DC.
  2. Opuntia icterica Griffiths
  3. Opuntia macdougaliana Rose
  4. Opuntia oblongata H. Wendl.
  5. Opuntia tomentella A. Berger
  6. Opuntia tomentosa (DC.) Bravo
  7. Opuntia velutina (Rose) Bravo
  8. ? ? ?

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Opuntia tomentosa Salm-Dyck
Britton, N.L., Rose, J.N., The Cactaceae, vol. 1: t. 33 (1919) [M.E. Eaton]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: v03hhpfm73cgjnes31p6mehv04
SESSION date in: 2018-10-19
SESSION time in: 22:00:43
SESSION unix time in : 1539979243
SESSION unix time out: 1539979843
time_left: 600
current unix time :1539979243
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.80.188.87