Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Miller [as Opuntia vulgaris Miller]

Britton, N.L., Rose, J.N., The Cactaceae, vol. 1: t. 27 (1919) [M.E. Eaton]

drawing: M.E. Eaton
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Opuntioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: vulgaris,-is,-e
epithet recognized: ficus-indicus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=50986

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus elongatus Willd.
  2. Cactus ficus-indica L.
  3. Opuntia arcei Cárdenas
  4. Opuntia chinensis (Roxb.) K. Koch
  5. Opuntia cordobensis Speg.
  6. Opuntia vulgaris Miller

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Miller [as Opuntia vulgaris Miller]
Britton, N.L., Rose, J.N., The Cactaceae, vol. 1: t. 27 (1919) [M.E. Eaton]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: u8dsrqlu68n6dqsqe158cegj13
SESSION date in: 2018-12-15
SESSION time in: 17:13:58
SESSION unix time in : 1544890438
SESSION unix time out: 1544891038
time_left: 600
current unix time :1544890438
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.164.198.240