Opuntia anacantha Speg. [as Opuntia retrorsa Speg.]

Britton, N.L., Rose, J.N., The Cactaceae, vol. 1: t. 18 (1919) [M.E. Eaton]

drawing: M.E. Eaton
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Opuntioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: retrorsus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: anacanthus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=50968

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Opuntia canina Speg.
  2. Opuntia kiskaloro Speg.
  3. Opuntia retrorsa Speg.
  4. Opuntia roborensis Cárdenas
  5. Opuntia utkilio Speg.
  6. Opuntia vitelliniflora (F. Ritter) P.J. Braun & Esteves
  7. Platyopuntia vitelliniflora F. Ritter
  8. ? ? ?

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Opuntia anacantha Speg. [as Opuntia retrorsa Speg.]
Britton, N.L., Rose, J.N., The Cactaceae, vol. 1: t. 18 (1919) [M.E. Eaton]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: fnnv6pb2dc53dq5u8r84fgrv02
SESSION date in: 2018-10-23
SESSION time in: 22:38:30
SESSION unix time in : 1540327110
SESSION unix time out: 1540327710
time_left: 600
current unix time :1540327110
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.161.100.24