Cylindropuntia leptocaulis (DC.) F.M.Knuth [as Opuntia leptocaulis DC.]

Britton, N.L., Rose, J.N., The Cactaceae, vol. 1: t. 6 (1919) [M.E. Eaton]

drawing: M.E. Eaton
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Opuntioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: leptocaulis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: leptocaulis,-is,-e

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=50935

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Grusonia leptocaulis (DC.) G.D.Rowley
  2. Opuntia brittonii J.G. Ortega
  3. Opuntia fragilis Engelm. & A. Gray
  4. Opuntia frutescens Engelm.
  5. Opuntia frutescens Engelm.
  6. Opuntia frutescens Engelm.
  7. Opuntia gracilis Pfeiff.
  8. Opuntia leptocaulis DC.
  9. Opuntia leptocaulis A. Berger
  10. Opuntia leptocaulis (Engelm.) S. Watson
  11. Opuntia leptocaulis (J.G. Ortega) Bravo
  12. Opuntia leptocaulis (Engelm.) A. Berger
  13. Opuntia leptocaulis A. Berger
  14. Opuntia leptocaulis (Engelm.) S. Watson
  15. Opuntia ramulifera Salm-Dyck
  16. Opuntia vaginata Engelm.
  17. Cylindropuntia brittonii (J.G.Ortega) Backeb.
  18. Cylindropuntia leptocaulis (A. Berger) F.M. Knuth
  19. Cylindropuntia leptocaulis (Engelm.) F.M. Knuth
  20. Cylindropuntia leptocaulis Backeb.
  21. Cylindropuntia leptocaulis (Engelm.) F.M.Knuth
  22. Cylindropuntia leptocaulis (A. Berger) F.M. Knuth
  23. Cylindropuntia leptocaulis (Engelm.) F.M. Knuth
  24. Cylindropuntia mortolensis (Britton & Rose) F.M.Knuth

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Cylindropuntia leptocaulis (DC.) F.M.Knuth [as Opuntia leptocaulis DC.]
Britton, N.L., Rose, J.N., The Cactaceae, vol. 1: t. 6 (1919) [M.E. Eaton]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 37hjk3eihck0kauaui7vqs94k7
SESSION date in: 2018-12-10
SESSION time in: 16:31:46
SESSION unix time in : 1544455906
SESSION unix time out: 1544456506
time_left: 600
current unix time :1544455906
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 52.91.185.49