Pereskia aculeata Miller [as Pereskia pereskia (L.) Karsten]

Britton, N.L., Rose, J.N., The Cactaceae, vol. 1: t. 2 (1919) [M.E. Eaton]

drawing: M.E. Eaton
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Pereskioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: pereskius,-a,-um
epithet recognized: aculeatus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=50925

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus lucidus Salisb.
  2. Cactus pereskia L.
  3. Pereskia aculeata (hort.) F.M. Knuth
  4. Pereskia aculeata Pfeiff.
  5. Pereskia aculeata (Haw.) DC.
  6. Pereskia aculeata Pfeiff.
  7. Pereskia aculeata Pfeiff.
  8. Pereskia aculeata (Houghton) Krainz
  9. Pereskia foetens Speg. in Weingart
  10. Pereskia fragrans Lemaire
  11. Pereskia godseffiana hort.
  12. Pereskia longispina Haw.
  13. Pereskia pereskia (L.) Karsten
  14. Pereskia rubescens Houghton
  15. Pereskia undulata Lemaire

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Pereskia aculeata Miller [as Pereskia pereskia (L.) Karsten]
Britton, N.L., Rose, J.N., The Cactaceae, vol. 1: t. 2 (1919) [M.E. Eaton]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: a821sli0mnfqbpqfl91n6fmhs2
SESSION date in: 2018-07-20
SESSION time in: 14:09:58
SESSION unix time in : 1532088598
SESSION unix time out: 1532089198
time_left: 600
current unix time :1532088598
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.198.243.51