Coryphantha octacantha (DC.) Britton & Rose [as Mammillaria lehmannii Otto]
cited name:
Mammillaria lehmannii Otto

Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 3626-3698, vol. 65 [ser. 2, vol. 12]: t. 3634 (1839) [n.a.]

drawing: n.a.
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: lehmannii
epithet recognized: octacanthus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=49


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus exsudans (Zucc.) Kuntze
  2. Coryphantha exsudans (Zucc.) Lemaire ex Britton & Rose
  3. Mammillaria aulacothele Lemaire
  4. Mammillaria brevimamma Zucc. ex Pfeiff.
  5. Mammillaria clava Pfeiff.
  6. Mammillaria exsudans Zucc.
  7. Mammillaria lehmannii Otto
  8. Mammillaria macrothele Mart.
  9. Mammillaria octacantha DC.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Coryphantha octacantha (DC.) Britton & Rose [as Mammillaria lehmannii Otto]
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 3626-3698, vol. 65 [ser. 2, vol. 12]: t. 3634 (1839) [n.a.]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: o1lricpfk2lsg5jb6rcf7nee33
SESSION date in: 2019-12-06
SESSION time in: 21:36:06
SESSION unix time in : 1575664566
SESSION unix time out: 1575665166
time_left: 600
current unix time :1575664566
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.205.60.226