Ariocarpus retusus Scheidw. [as Mammillaria prismatica (Lemaire) Hemsley]

Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 7272-7331, vol. 119 [ser. 3, vol. 49]: t. 7279 (1893) [J. Allen]

drawing: J. Allen
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: prismaticus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: retusus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=4817

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Anhalonium areolosum Lemaire
  2. Anhalonium elongatum Salm-Dyck
  3. Anhalonium furfuraceum J.M.Coult.
  4. Anhalonium prismaticum Lemaire
  5. Anhalonium pulvilligerum Lemaire
  6. Anhalonium retusum Salm-Dyck
  7. Ariocarpus confusus Halda & Horácek
  8. Ariocarpus elongatus (Salm-Dyck) M.Lee
  9. Ariocarpus elongatus (Halda) Halda
  10. Ariocarpus furfuraceus (S. Watson) H.S.Thomps.
  11. Ariocarpus furfuraceus Fric
  12. Ariocarpus furfuraceus A. Berger
  13. Ariocarpus prismaticus (Lemaire) Cobbold
  14. Ariocarpus retusus (Halda & Horácek) Lüthy
  15. Ariocarpus retusus Halda & Horácek
  16. Ariocarpus trigonus (Salm-Dyck) Backeb.
  17. Mammillaria prismatica (Lemaire) Hemsley

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ariocarpus retusus Scheidw. [as Mammillaria prismatica (Lemaire) Hemsley]
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 7272-7331, vol. 119 [ser. 3, vol. 49]: t. 7279 (1893) [J. Allen]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: l941tbm5di6d8emdherk46sse0
SESSION date in: 2018-07-19
SESSION time in: 11:28:13
SESSION unix time in : 1531992493
SESSION unix time out: 1531993093
time_left: 600
current unix time :1531992493
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.92.163.188