Carnegiea gigantea (Engelm.) Britton & Rose [as Cereus giganteus Engelm.]
cited name:
Cereus giganteus Engelm.

Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 7212-7271, vol. 118 [ser. 3, vol. 48]: t. 7222 (1892) [M. Smith]

drawing: M. Smith
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: giganteus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: giganteus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=4730


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Carnegiea gigantea P.V.Heath
  2. Carnegiea gigantea P.V.Heath
  3. Cereus giganteus Engelm.
  4. Pilocereus engelmannii Lemaire
  5. Pilocereus giganteus Rumpler

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Carnegiea gigantea (Engelm.) Britton & Rose [as Cereus giganteus Engelm.]
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 7212-7271, vol. 118 [ser. 3, vol. 48]: t. 7222 (1892) [M. Smith]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: i9ig9svks619ta4th2bvg5vrp5
SESSION date in: 2019-11-13
SESSION time in: 08:52:21
SESSION unix time in : 1573631541
SESSION unix time out: 1573632141
time_left: 600
current unix time :1573631541
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 35.171.45.91