Opuntia polyacantha Haw.

Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 7033-7092, vol. 115 [ser. 3, vol. 45]: t. 7046 (1889) [M. Smith]

drawing: M. Smith
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Opuntioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: polyacanthus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: polyacanthus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=4587

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Opuntia missouriensis DC.
  2. Opuntia missouriensis Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow
  3. Opuntia missouriensis Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow
  4. Opuntia polyacantha (Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow) L.D. Benson
  5. Opuntia polyacantha (Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow) J. Coulter
  6. Opuntia trichophora (Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow) Britton & Rose

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Opuntia polyacantha Haw.
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 7033-7092, vol. 115 [ser. 3, vol. 45]: t. 7046 (1889) [M. Smith]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 1grk363fem0rj8kh5864lmto75
SESSION date in: 2018-12-11
SESSION time in: 10:14:21
SESSION unix time in : 1544519661
SESSION unix time out: 1544520261
time_left: 600
current unix time :1544519661
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.227.186.112