Plectranthus amboinicus (Lour.) Sprengel [as Coleus aromaticus Benth.]
cited name:
Coleus aromaticus Benth.

R. Wight, Illustrations of Indian botany, or figures illustrative of each of the natural orders of Indian plants, vol. 2: t. 175 (1850) [Goovindo]

drawing: Goovindo
engraving:

family: Labiatae
subfamily: Nepetoideae
tribe: Ocimeae
subtribe: Plectranthinae

epithet cited: aromaticus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: amboinicus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=45081


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Coleus amboinicus Lour.
  2. Coleus amboinicus G├╝rke
  3. Coleus aromaticus Benth.
  4. Coleus carnosus Hassk.
  5. Coleus crassifolius Benth.
  6. Coleus subfrutectosus Summerh.
  7. Coleus suborbicularis Zoll. & Moritzi
  8. Coleus suganda Blanco
  9. Coleus vaalae (Forssk.) Deflers
  10. Ocimum vaalae Forssk.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Plectranthus amboinicus (Lour.) Sprengel [as Coleus aromaticus Benth.]
R. Wight, Illustrations of Indian botany, or figures illustrative of each of the natural orders of Indian plants, vol. 2: t. 175 (1850) [Goovindo]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: nte48q95dnu8lqij0ic9htfkh5
SESSION date in: 2019-12-15
SESSION time in: 01:58:16
SESSION unix time in : 1576371496
SESSION unix time out: 1576372096
time_left: 600
current unix time :1576371496
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.215.182.36