Echinocereus pectinatus (Scheidw.) Engelm. [as Echinocactus pectiniferus Lemaire]
cited name:
Echinocactus pectiniferus Lemaire

Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 4132-4202, vol. 71 [ser. 3, vol. 1]: t. 4190 (1845) [W.H. Fitch]

drawing: W.H. Fitch
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: pectiniferus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: pectinatus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=41421


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Cereus dasyacanthus Engelm.
  2. Cereus dasyacanthus J.M.Coult.
  3. Cereus pectinatus (Scheidw.) Engelm.
  4. Echinocactus pectinatus Scheidw.
  5. Echinocactus pectiniferus Lemaire
  6. Echinocactus pectiniferus Lemaire
  7. Echinocereus pectinatus Schumann
  8. Echinocereus pectinatus Fric
  9. Echinocereus pectinatus (Engelm.) L.D.Benson
  10. Echinocereus pectinatus (J.M.Coult.) L.D.Benson
  11. Echinocereus pectinatus Werderm.
  12. Echinocereus pectinatus Schumann
  13. Echinopsis pectinata (Scheidw.) J.H.Fennell

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Echinocereus pectinatus (Scheidw.) Engelm. [as Echinocactus pectiniferus Lemaire]
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 4132-4202, vol. 71 [ser. 3, vol. 1]: t. 4190 (1845) [W.H. Fitch]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: qs10b2d4vl3q8rv8h332oosqb5
SESSION date in: 2019-12-15
SESSION time in: 09:08:13
SESSION unix time in : 1576397293
SESSION unix time out: 1576397893
time_left: 600
current unix time :1576397293
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.231.229.89