Coryphantha pycnacantha (Mart.) Lemaire [as Mammillaria pycnacantha Mart.]

Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 3964-4047, vol. 69 [ser. 2, vol. 16]: t. 3972 (1843) [W.H. Fitch]

drawing: W.H. Fitch
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: pycnacanthus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: pycnacanthus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=409

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Coryphantha andreae (J.A.Purpus & Boed.) A. Berger
  2. Coryphantha pycnacantha U.Guzmán
  3. Coryphantha pycnacantha (Halda, Kupcák & Sladk.) Halda, Kupcák & Sladk.
  4. Escobaria sniceri Halda, Kupcák & Sladk.
  5. Mammillaria conimamma Linke
  6. Mammillaria pycnacantha Mart.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Coryphantha pycnacantha (Mart.) Lemaire [as Mammillaria pycnacantha Mart.]
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 3964-4047, vol. 69 [ser. 2, vol. 16]: t. 3972 (1843) [W.H. Fitch]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: kvh8s9ap2upap7toi9s0lk7tp4
SESSION date in: 2018-09-22
SESSION time in: 03:32:32
SESSION unix time in : 1537579952
SESSION unix time out: 1537580552
time_left: 600
current unix time :1537579952
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.80.96.153