Dianthus caryophyllus L. [as Caryophyllus tunica Garsault]
cited name:
Caryophyllus tunica Garsault

F.A.P. de Garsault, Description, vertus et usages de sept cents dix-neuf plantes, tant étrangères que de nos climats, vol. 2: t. 203 (1767)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Myrtaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited:
epithet recognized: caryophyllus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Harvard University Botany Libraries, Cambridge, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=394264


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Caryophyllus tunica Garsault
  2. Dianthus acinifolius Schur
  3. Dianthus arbuscula Lindl.
  4. Dianthus arrectus Dumort.
  5. Dianthus binatus Schur
  6. Dianthus caryophyllus L.
  7. Dianthus coronarius (L.) Burm.f.
  8. Dianthus corsicus Link ex Sprengel
  9. Dianthus kayserianus Schur
  10. Dianthus longicaulis Costa
  11. Dianthus miniatus A.Huet ex Nyman
  12. Dianthus moschatus J. Gmelin
  13. Dianthus multinervis Vis.
  14. Tunica morrisii (Hance) Walp.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Dianthus caryophyllus L. [as Caryophyllus tunica Garsault]
F.A.P. de Garsault, Description, vertus et usages de sept cents dix-neuf plantes, tant étrangères que de nos climats, vol. 2: t. 203 (1767)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: ss2ictg90p27dmsnkiordm0jb2
SESSION date in: 2019-11-18
SESSION time in: 00:18:12
SESSION unix time in : 1574032692
SESSION unix time out: 1574033292
time_left: 600
current unix time :1574032692
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 35.175.120.174