Ecballium elaterium (L.) A. Rich. [as Cucumis sylvestris]

R. Dodonaeus [Dodoens], Stirpium historiae pemptades sex, sive libri XXX, p. 652, fig. 2 (1583)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cucurbitaceae
subfamily: Cucurbitoideae
tribe: Joliffieae
subtribe:

epithet cited: elaterius,-a,-um
epithet recognized: elaterius,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:


permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=393698

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Bryonia elaterium (L.) E.H.L.Krause
  2. Ecballium agreste Rchb.
  3. Ecballium officinale T.Nees
  4. Ecballium officinarum Rich. ex M. Roemer
  5. Ecballium purgans Schrader
  6. Elaterium cordifolium Moench
  7. Momordica elastica Salisb.
  8. Momordica elaterium L.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ecballium elaterium (L.) A. Rich. [as Cucumis sylvestris]
R. Dodonaeus [Dodoens], Stirpium historiae pemptades sex, sive libri XXX, p. 652, fig. 2 (1583)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: q68ppnmj2ogdrr23dv7f7b7kr4
SESSION date in: 2019-06-20
SESSION time in: 15:29:41
SESSION unix time in : 1561037381
SESSION unix time out: 1561037981
time_left: 600
current unix time :1561037381
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.90.108.129