Ecballium elaterium (L.) A. Rich. [as Cucumis sylvestris]

R. Dodonaeus [Dodoens], Stirpium historiae pemptades sex, sive libri XXX, p. 378, fig. 1 (1583)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cucurbitaceae
subfamily: Cucurbitoideae
tribe: Joliffieae
subtribe:

epithet cited: elaterius,-a,-um
epithet recognized: elaterius,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:


permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=392952

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Bryonia elaterium (L.) E.H.L.Krause
  2. Ecballium agreste Rchb.
  3. Ecballium officinale T.Nees
  4. Ecballium officinarum Rich. ex M. Roemer
  5. Ecballium purgans Schrader
  6. Elaterium cordifolium Moench
  7. Momordica elastica Salisb.
  8. Momordica elaterium L.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ecballium elaterium (L.) A. Rich. [as Cucumis sylvestris]
R. Dodonaeus [Dodoens], Stirpium historiae pemptades sex, sive libri XXX, p. 378, fig. 1 (1583)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 66g14bfmktr3454o4d3iht45r0
SESSION date in: 2019-02-17
SESSION time in: 17:28:39
SESSION unix time in : 1550420919
SESSION unix time out: 1550421519
time_left: 600
current unix time :1550420919
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.212.222.217