Melocactus violaceus Pfeiff. [as Melocactus meonacanthus Link & Otto]

Verhandlungen des Vereins zur Beförderung des Gartenbaues in den Königlich Preussischen Staaten, vol. 3: t. 15 () [C.W. Röthig]

drawing: C.W. Röthig
engraving: F. Guimpel

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: meonacanthus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: violaceus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:


permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=383916

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus melocactoides Hoffmanns.
  2. Cactus meonacanthus Lemaire ex Steudel
  3. Cereus meonacanthus Link & Otto ex Steudel
  4. Echinocactus melocactoides Lemaire
  5. Echinocactus meonacanthus Link & Otto
  6. Melocactus depressus Hook.
  7. Melocactus melocactoides (Hoffmanns.) DC.
  8. Melocactus melocactoides Rizzini
  9. Melocactus melocactoides Rizzini
  10. Melocactus melocactoides (Hook.) Rizzini
  11. Melocactus melocactoides (Hook.) Rizzini
  12. Melocactus melocactoides Rizzini
  13. Melocactus melocactoides Rizzini
  14. Melocactus melocactoides Rizzini
  15. Melocactus melocactoides Rizzini
  16. Melocactus melocactoides Rizzini
  17. Melocactus melocactoides (Pfeiff.) Rizzini
  18. Melocactus meonacanthus Link & Otto

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Melocactus violaceus Pfeiff. [as Melocactus meonacanthus Link & Otto]
Verhandlungen des Vereins zur Beförderung des Gartenbaues in den Königlich Preussischen Staaten, vol. 3: t. 15 () [C.W. Röthig]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: d6s8s7gcr18og2favab5a0qjc6
SESSION date in: 2018-12-14
SESSION time in: 09:49:19
SESSION unix time in : 1544777359
SESSION unix time out: 1544777959
time_left: 600
current unix time :1544777359
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.221.147.93