Melocactus caroli-linnaei N.P. Taylor [as Cactus melocactus L.]
cited name:
Cactus melocactus L.

M. de Lobel, Plantarum seu stirpium icones, vol. 2: p. 24, fig. 2 (1581)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: melocactus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: caroli-linnaei

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=377362


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus melocactus L.
  2. Melocactus melocactus (L.) Karsten

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Melocactus caroli-linnaei N.P. Taylor [as Cactus melocactus L.]
M. de Lobel, Plantarum seu stirpium icones, vol. 2: p. 24, fig. 2 (1581)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: h52nvh2s8j9d9ikugusnnsi3n1
SESSION date in: 2019-10-16
SESSION time in: 12:27:39
SESSION unix time in : 1571221659
SESSION unix time out: 1571222259
time_left: 600
current unix time :1571221659
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.204.227.250