Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Miller [as Ficus indica]

M. de Lobel, Plantarum seu stirpium icones, vol. 2: p. 241, fig. 1 (1581)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: ficus-indicus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: ficus-indicus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=376471

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus elongatus Willd.
  2. Cactus ficus-indica L.
  3. Opuntia arcei Cárdenas
  4. Opuntia chinensis (Roxb.) K. Koch
  5. Opuntia cordobensis Speg.
  6. Opuntia vulgaris Miller

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Miller [as Ficus indica]
M. de Lobel, Plantarum seu stirpium icones, vol. 2: p. 241, fig. 1 (1581)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: ta3os2kf19p8ila3tngs972mf0
SESSION date in: 2019-07-20
SESSION time in: 09:41:07
SESSION unix time in : 1563608467
SESSION unix time out: 1563609067
time_left: 600
current unix time :1563608467
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.162.151.77