Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Miller [as Ficus indica]

M. de Lobel, Plantarum seu stirpium icones, vol. 2: p. 241, fig. 1 (1581)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: ficus-indicus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: ficus-indicus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=376471

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus elongatus Willd.
  2. Cactus ficus-indica L.
  3. Opuntia arcei Cárdenas
  4. Opuntia chinensis (Roxb.) K. Koch
  5. Opuntia cordobensis Speg.
  6. Opuntia vulgaris Miller

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Miller [as Ficus indica]
M. de Lobel, Plantarum seu stirpium icones, vol. 2: p. 241, fig. 1 (1581)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: fnm0a3jnm3p9sgd7usi651mgc4
SESSION date in: 2019-03-26
SESSION time in: 03:26:10
SESSION unix time in : 1553567170
SESSION unix time out: 1553567770
time_left: 600
current unix time :1553567170
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.226.175.101