Cereus repandus (L.) Miller [as Euphorbii arbor Cerei effigie]

Lobel, M. de, Plantarum seu stirpium icones, vol. 2: p. 25, fig. 1 (1581)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: peruvianus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: repandus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=376255

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Acanthocereus horribarbis (Salm-Dyck) Borg
  2. Cactus peruvianus L.
  3. Cactus repandus L.
  4. Cephalocereus atroviridis (Backeb.) Borg
  5. Cephalocereus remolinensis (Backeb.) Borg
  6. Cereus atroviridis Backeb.
  7. Cereus gracilis Haw.
  8. Cereus grenadensis Britton & Rose
  9. Cereus lanuginosus Miller
  10. Cereus margaritensis J.R.Johnst.
  11. Cereus peruvianus (L.) Miller
  12. Cereus remolinensis Backeb.
  13. Cereus repandus Haw.
  14. Cereus russelianus Salm-Dyck
  15. Pilocereus atroviridis (Backeb.) Backeb.
  16. Pilocereus fricii Backeb.
  17. Pilocereus repandus (L.) Schumann in Engl. & Prantl.
  18. Stenocereus peruvianus R. Kiesling

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Cereus repandus (L.) Miller [as Euphorbii arbor Cerei effigie]
Lobel, M. de, Plantarum seu stirpium icones, vol. 2: p. 25, fig. 1 (1581)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 0g7hf1kg0snb58n5st8cs23hv1
SESSION date in: 2018-10-24
SESSION time in: 01:01:09
SESSION unix time in : 1540335669
SESSION unix time out: 1540336269
time_left: 600
current unix time :1540335669
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.198.15.20