Ecballium elaterium (L.) A. Rich. [as Cucumer sylvestris elaterium]

Lobel, M. de, Plantarum seu stirpium icones, vol. 1: p. 646, fig. 1 (1581)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cucurbitaceae
subfamily: Cucurbitoideae
tribe: Joliffieae
subtribe:

epithet cited: elaterius,-a,-um
epithet recognized: elaterius,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=376051

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Bryonia elaterium (L.) E.H.L.Krause
  2. Ecballium agreste Rchb.
  3. Ecballium officinale T.Nees
  4. Ecballium officinarum Rich. ex M. Roemer
  5. Ecballium purgans Schrader
  6. Elaterium cordifolium Moench
  7. Momordica elastica Salisb.
  8. Momordica elaterium L.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ecballium elaterium (L.) A. Rich. [as Cucumer sylvestris elaterium]
Lobel, M. de, Plantarum seu stirpium icones, vol. 1: p. 646, fig. 1 (1581)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: ubkvjdnrh2tnhalli38b3jluv1
SESSION date in: 2018-12-15
SESSION time in: 17:46:48
SESSION unix time in : 1544892408
SESSION unix time out: 1544893008
time_left: 600
current unix time :1544892408
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.164.198.240