Mucuna pruriens (L.) DC. [as Dolichos pruriens L.]

Patrick Browne, The civil and natural history of Jamaica, t. 31, fig. 4 (1756) [G.D. Ehret]

drawing: G.D. Ehret
engraving: F. Garden

family: Papilionaceae
subfamily:
tribe: Phaseoleae
subtribe:

epithet cited: pruriens
epithet recognized: pruriens

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=363137

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Dolichos pruriens L.
  2. Mucuna aterrima (Piper & Tracy) Merr.
  3. Mucuna atropurpurea sensu auct.
  4. Mucuna axillaris Baker
  5. Mucuna bernieriana Baillon
  6. Mucuna cochinchinensis (Lour.) A. Chev.
  7. Mucuna esquirolii H.Lev.
  8. Mucuna minima Haines
  9. Mucuna nivea (Roxb.) DC.
  10. Mucuna prurita (L.) Hook.
  11. Stizolobium pruritum (Wight) Piper

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Mucuna pruriens (L.) DC. [as Dolichos pruriens L.]
Patrick Browne, The civil and natural history of Jamaica, t. 31, fig. 4 (1756) [G.D. Ehret]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: hlnab57m3kgrfg2j5ibj6g38i7
SESSION date in: 2019-03-26
SESSION time in: 15:54:50
SESSION unix time in : 1553612090
SESSION unix time out: 1553612690
time_left: 600
current unix time :1553612090
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 107.20.10.203