Manilkara zapota (L.) P.Royen [as Achras sapota L.]

Browne, Patrick, The civil and natural history of Jamaica, t. 19, fig. 3 (1756) [G.D. Ehret]

drawing: G.D. Ehret
engraving: F. Garden

family: Sapotaceae
subfamily:
tribe: Mimusopeae
subtribe: Manilkarinae

epithet cited: sapotus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: zapotus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=363109

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Achradelpha mammosa (L.) O.F.Cook
  2. Achras breviloba (Gilly) Lundell
  3. Achras calderonii (Gilly) Lundell
  4. Achras conzattii (Gilly) Lundell
  5. Achras coriacea Lundell
  6. Achras cosaguico La Llave
  7. Achras dactylina Lundell
  8. Achras gaumeri (Gilly) Lundell
  9. Achras latiloba Lundell
  10. Achras lobulata (Lundell) Lundell
  11. Achras lucuma Blanco
  12. Achras mammosa L.
  13. Achras meridionalis (Gilly) Lundell
  14. Achras occidentalis Cels ex Ten.
  15. Achras paludosa Lundell
  16. Achras petenensis (Lundell) Lundell
  17. Achras rojasii (Gilly) Lundell
  18. Achras sapatilla J.Paul & W.Arnold
  19. Achras sapota L.
  20. Achras sapota M.Gómez
  21. Achras sapota Pierre
  22. Achras sapota Stokes
  23. Achras sapota (A. DC.) Pierre
  24. Achras sapota Stokes
  25. Achras sapota Pierre
  26. Achras sapota (A. DC.) Pierre
  27. Achras striata (Gilly) Lundell
  28. Achras tabogaensis (Gilly) Lundell
  29. Achras tainteriana Lundell
  30. Achras tchicomame Perr.
  31. Achras verrucosa Stokes
  32. Achras zapota L.
  33. Achras zapota Jacq.
  34. Achras zapota Jacq.
  35. Achras zapotilla (Jacq.) Nutt.
  36. Achras mammosum (L.) Pierre
  37. Achras mammosa (L.) Pierre
  38. Achras mammosa (L.) Gaertner f.
  39. Achras zapota (L.) Urban
  40. Achras zapota Rojas Acosta

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Manilkara zapota (L.) P.Royen [as Achras sapota L.]
Browne, Patrick, The civil and natural history of Jamaica, t. 19, fig. 3 (1756) [G.D. Ehret]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: u4rnbmgfdv9n66v4ecd2npah85
SESSION date in: 2018-12-19
SESSION time in: 07:19:45
SESSION unix time in : 1545200385
SESSION unix time out: 1545200985
time_left: 600
current unix time :1545200385
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.228.142.94