Faramea occidentalis (L.) A. Rich. [as Coffea occidentalis (L.) Jacq.]

Patrick Browne, The civil and natural history of Jamaica, t. 6, fig. 2 (1756) [G.D. Ehret]

drawing: G.D. Ehret
engraving: J. Noual

family: Rubiaceae
subfamily: Ixoroideae
tribe: Coffeeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: occidentalis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: occidentalis,-is,-e

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=363087

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Coffea occidentalis (L.) Jacq.
  2. Coussarea americana (L.) M.Gómez
  3. Coussarea odoratissima M.Gómez
  4. Faramea americana (L.) Kuntze
  5. Faramea belizensis Standl.
  6. Faramea occidentalis Steyerm.
  7. Faramea occidentalis Steyerm.
  8. Faramea odoratissima DC.
  9. Faramea standleyana L.O.Williams
  10. Faramea zetekii Standl.
  11. Ixora americana L.
  12. Ixora occidentalis L.
  13. Tetramerium occidentale (L.) Nees ex Mart.
  14. Tetramerium odoratissimum Gaertner f.
  15. Tetramerium odoratissimum DC.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Faramea occidentalis (L.) A. Rich. [as Coffea occidentalis (L.) Jacq.]
Patrick Browne, The civil and natural history of Jamaica, t. 6, fig. 2 (1756) [G.D. Ehret]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: i6ebr5hfh7pnoossm2qsfccon2
SESSION date in: 2019-03-26
SESSION time in: 15:52:25
SESSION unix time in : 1553611945
SESSION unix time out: 1553612545
time_left: 600
current unix time :1553611945
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 107.20.10.203