Melocactus intortus (Miller) Urban [as Melocactus communis (Aiton) Link & Otto]

Fawcett, W., Rendle, A.B., Flora of Jamaica, vol. 5: p. 283, fig. 109 ()

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: communis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: intortus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
New York Botanical Garden, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=362893

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus intortus Miller
  2. Cactus melocactus Aiton
  3. Melocactus amoenus Hoffmanns.
  4. Melocactus antonii (Britton) F.M. Knuth
  5. Melocactus communis (Aiton) Link & Otto
  6. Melocactus intortus (Britton) Backeb.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Melocactus intortus (Miller) Urban [as Melocactus communis (Aiton) Link & Otto]
Fawcett, W., Rendle, A.B., Flora of Jamaica, vol. 5: p. 283, fig. 109 ()
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: vaslaf1494mtu9bvptuprdo4f2
SESSION date in: 2018-04-19
SESSION time in: 17:19:30
SESSION unix time in : 1524151170
SESSION unix time out: 1524151770
time_left: 600
current unix time :1524151170
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.80.8.44