Melocactus intortus (Miller) Urban [as Melocactus communis (Aiton) Link & Otto]

Mémoires du Muséum d’histoire naturelle, vol. 17: t. 6 (1828)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: communis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: intortus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Smithsonian Institute, Washington, D.C., U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=362444

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus intortus Miller
  2. Cactus melocactus Aiton
  3. Melocactus amoenus Hoffmanns.
  4. Melocactus antonii (Britton) F.M. Knuth
  5. Melocactus communis (Aiton) Link & Otto
  6. Melocactus intortus (Britton) Backeb.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Melocactus intortus (Miller) Urban [as Melocactus communis (Aiton) Link & Otto]
Mémoires du Muséum d’histoire naturelle, vol. 17: t. 6 (1828)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: o9rhedb5ahg7evsg2j98akuqo3
SESSION date in: 2018-10-19
SESSION time in: 22:01:19
SESSION unix time in : 1539979279
SESSION unix time out: 1539979879
time_left: 600
current unix time :1539979279
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.80.188.87