Tradescantia spathacea Sw. [as Tradescantia discolor L’Hérit.]
cited name:
Tradescantia discolor L’Hérit.

B. Hoola van Nooten, Fleurs, fruits et feuillages choisis de l’ille de Java: peints d’apres nature, t. 5 (1880) [B. Hoola van Nooten]

drawing: B. Hoola van Nooten
engraving:

family: Commelinaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: discolor
epithet recognized: spathaceus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=36152


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Ephemerum bicolor Moench
  2. Ephemerum discolor Moench
  3. Rhoeo discolor (L’Hérit.) Hance
  4. Rhoeo spathacea (Sw.) Stearn
  5. Rhoeo spathacea (Baker) Stehlé
  6. Rhoeo spathacea
  7. Rhoeo spathacea (Hook.) Stehlé
  8. Rhoeo spathacea
  9. Tradescantia discolor L’Hérit.
  10. Tradescantia discolor Baker
  11. Tradescantia discolor Hook.
  12. Tradescantia versicolor Salisb.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Tradescantia spathacea Sw. [as Tradescantia discolor L’Hérit.]
B. Hoola van Nooten, Fleurs, fruits et feuillages choisis de l’ille de Java: peints d’apres nature, t. 5 (1880) [B. Hoola van Nooten]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: nauebjrfsre9nbrt3k86dtn300
SESSION date in: 2019-10-18
SESSION time in: 06:02:06
SESSION unix time in : 1571371326
SESSION unix time out: 1571371926
time_left: 600
current unix time :1571371326
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.85.214.0