Paphiopedilum argus (Rchb.f.) Stein [as Cypripedium argus Rchb.f.]
cited name:
Cypripedium argus Rchb.f.

Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 6140-6205, vol. 101 [ser. 3, vol. 31]: t. 6175 (1875) [W.H. Fitch]

drawing: W.H. Fitch
engraving:

family: Orchidaceae
subfamily: Cypripedioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: argus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: argus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=3615


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Cypripedium argus Rchb.f.
  2. Cypripedium moensianum auct.
  3. Cypripedium moensii auct.
  4. Cypripedium pitcherianum Manda
  5. Paphiopedilum argus (Koop.) O.Gruss
  6. Paphiopedilum sriwanae Koop.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Paphiopedilum argus (Rchb.f.) Stein [as Cypripedium argus Rchb.f.]
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 6140-6205, vol. 101 [ser. 3, vol. 31]: t. 6175 (1875) [W.H. Fitch]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: pfp8qpp8retkug4odkse7e9g16
SESSION date in: 2019-12-06
SESSION time in: 19:06:12
SESSION unix time in : 1575655572
SESSION unix time out: 1575656172
time_left: 600
current unix time :1575655572
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 100.26.176.182