Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Miller [as Opuntia vulgaris Miller]

Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden, vol. 73: p. 507, fig. 1.2 (1986) [G. Engelmann]

drawing: G. Engelmann
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Opuntioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: vulgaris,-is,-e
epithet recognized: ficus-indicus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=361076

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus elongatus Willd.
  2. Cactus ficus-indica L.
  3. Opuntia arcei Cárdenas
  4. Opuntia chinensis (Roxb.) K. Koch
  5. Opuntia cordobensis Speg.
  6. Opuntia vulgaris Miller

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Miller [as Opuntia vulgaris Miller]
Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden, vol. 73: p. 507, fig. 1.2 (1986) [G. Engelmann]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 1npkonoourd9q65807vhqrh0u4
SESSION date in: 2019-01-21
SESSION time in: 17:15:11
SESSION unix time in : 1548087311
SESSION unix time out: 1548087911
time_left: 600
current unix time :1548087311
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.212.92.235