Echinopsis oxygona (Link) Zucc. ex Pfeiff. & Otto [as Echinocactus oxygonus Link]

Edwards’s Botanical Register, vol. 20: t. 1717 (1835) [S.A. Drake]

drawing: S.A. Drake
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: oxygonus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: oxygonus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=35814

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cereus oxygonus (Link) Otto
  2. Echinocactus multiplex Pfeiff.
  3. Echinocactus octogonus G. Don
  4. Echinocactus oxygonus Link
  5. Echinocactus sulcatus Pfeiff.
  6. Echinopsis brasiliensis Fric ex Pazout
  7. Echinopsis multiplex Pfeiff. & Otto
  8. Echinopsis multiplex (Pfeiff) Gürke
  9. Echinopsis oxygona (Link) Zucc.
  10. Echinopsis oxygona F.Ritter
  11. Echinopsis paraguayensis Mundt ex F.Ritter
  12. Echinopsis paraguayensis Mundt
  13. Echinopsis schwantesii Fric

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Echinopsis oxygona (Link) Zucc. ex Pfeiff. & Otto [as Echinocactus oxygonus Link]
Edwards’s Botanical Register, vol. 20: t. 1717 (1835) [S.A. Drake]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 6u2dgoajt4eo08ipg4ql1s0gn2
SESSION date in: 2019-01-18
SESSION time in: 14:56:30
SESSION unix time in : 1547819790
SESSION unix time out: 1547820390
time_left: 600
current unix time :1547819790
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 52.87.253.202