Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Miller [as Ficus indica, sive opuntia]

Mattioli, P.A., New Kreüterbuch, p. 274, fig. C,D (1563)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Opuntioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: ficus-indicus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: ficus-indicus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=357301

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus elongatus Willd.
  2. Cactus ficus-indica L.
  3. Opuntia arcei Cárdenas
  4. Opuntia chinensis (Roxb.) K. Koch
  5. Opuntia cordobensis Speg.
  6. Opuntia vulgaris Miller

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Miller [as Ficus indica, sive opuntia]
Mattioli, P.A., New Kreüterbuch, p. 274, fig. C,D (1563)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 3to9hurt31hf46n7o765hqnrd2
SESSION date in: 2019-01-17
SESSION time in: 01:45:44
SESSION unix time in : 1547685944
SESSION unix time out: 1547686544
time_left: 600
current unix time :1547685944
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.80.32.33