Begonia incarnata Link & Otto [as Begonia insignis Graham]

Edwards’s Botanical Register, vol. 23: t. 1996 (1837) [S.A. Drake]

drawing: S.A. Drake
engraving:

family: Begoniaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: insignis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: incarnatus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=35549

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Begonia aucubifolia Klotzsch
  2. Begonia ciliata Steudel
  3. Begonia incarnata Maund
  4. Begonia incarnata A. DC.
  5. Begonia insignis Graham
  6. Begonia martiana Schltdl.
  7. Begonia metallica W.G.Sm.
  8. Begonia papillosa Graham
  9. Begonia subpeltata Regel
  10. Knesebeckia aucubifolia Klotzsch
  11. Knesebeckia incarnata (Link & Otto) Klotzsch
  12. Knesebeckia papillosa (Graham) Klotzsch

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Begonia incarnata Link & Otto [as Begonia insignis Graham]
Edwards’s Botanical Register, vol. 23: t. 1996 (1837) [S.A. Drake]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 5905beo6etqcpj47158v4ulv57
SESSION date in: 2019-05-24
SESSION time in: 01:50:04
SESSION unix time in : 1558655404
SESSION unix time out: 1558656004
time_left: 600
current unix time :1558655404
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.87.61.215