Opuntia cochenillifera (L.) Miller [as Aloe and Cochineal Cactus in Flower, Teneriffe]

North, M., Paintings, t. 528, fig. 2 () [M. North]

drawing: M. North
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Opuntioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: cochenillifer, cochenillifera, cochenilliferum
epithet recognized: cochenillifer, cochenillifera, cochenilliferum

Copyright reserved. Royal Botanical Gardens, Kew, U.K.
You can try this link to Art UK
and/or kew.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=330353

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus cochenillifer L.
  2. Cactus cochenillifer Moç. & Sessé ex DC.
  3. Nopalea cochenillifera (L.) Lyons
  4. Opuntia cochenillifera (L.) Miller
  5. Opuntia cochinelifera (L.) Miller

no HD illustration available (4)

no HD illustration available (5)
no HD illustration available
Opuntia cochenillifera (L.) Miller [as Aloe and Cochineal Cactus in Flower, Teneriffe]
North, M., Paintings, t. 528, fig. 2 () [M. North]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 4q7icdlv7e99hjtemsli2t92l4
SESSION date in: 2019-01-21
SESSION time in: 17:41:32
SESSION unix time in : 1548088892
SESSION unix time out: 1548089492
time_left: 600
current unix time :1548088892
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.212.92.235