Carnegiea gigantea (Engelm.) Britton & Rose [as Vegetation of the Desert of Arizona]
cited name:
Cereus giganteus Engelm.

M. North, Paintings, t. 185, fig. 1 () [M. North]

drawing: M. North
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: giganteus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: giganteus,-a,-um

Copyright reserved. Royal Botanical Gardens, Kew, U.K.
You can try this link to Art UK
and/or kew.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=329418


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Carnegiea gigantea P.V.Heath
  2. Carnegiea gigantea P.V.Heath
  3. Cereus giganteus Engelm.
  4. Pilocereus engelmannii Lemaire
  5. Pilocereus giganteus Rumpler

no HD illustration available (4)

no HD illustration available (5)
no HD illustration available
Carnegiea gigantea (Engelm.) Britton & Rose [as Vegetation of the Desert of Arizona]
M. North, Paintings, t. 185, fig. 1 () [M. North]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: aea4fpfso5hj94o926tq11a9o6
SESSION date in: 2019-11-14
SESSION time in: 02:23:28
SESSION unix time in : 1573694608
SESSION unix time out: 1573695208
time_left: 600
current unix time :1573694608
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.91.106.44