Acalypha hispida Burm.f.
chenille plant, red hot cat’s tail, foxtail, Philippine medusa
Gartenflora [E. von Regel], vol. 48: t. 1465 (1899) [H. Schacht]

drawing: H. Schacht
engraving:

family: Euphorbiaceae
subfamily: Acalyphoideae
tribe: Acalypheae
subtribe:

epithet cited: hispidus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: hispidus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
New York Botanical Garden, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=325638

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Acalypha densiflora Blume
  2. Acalypha hispida (N.E. Br.) J.J. Sm.
  3. Acalypha sanderi N.E. Br.
  4. Acalypha sanderi Schumann
  5. Ricinocarpus hispidus (Burm.f.) Kuntze
  6. Acalypha sanderiana hort.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Acalypha hispida Burm.f.
Gartenflora [E. von Regel], vol. 48: t. 1465 (1899) [H. Schacht]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: abcq131kcv064n9e6g2qevgfl7
SESSION date in: 2019-01-18
SESSION time in: 13:07:10
SESSION unix time in : 1547813230
SESSION unix time out: 1547813830
time_left: 600
current unix time :1547813230
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 100.24.46.10