Ferocactus acanthodes (Lemaire) Britton & Rose [as Echinocactus cylindraceus Engelm.]
cited name:
Echinocactus cylindraceus Engelm.

Gartenflora [E. von Regel], vol. 26: t. 905, fig. d (1877)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: cylindraceus,-a,-um
epithet recognized:

Illustration contributed by:
Smithsonian Institute, Washington, D.C., U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=325486


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Echinocactus acanthodes Lemaire
  2. Echinocactus acanthodes (Britton & Rose) Munz
  3. Echinocactus cylindraceus Engelm.
  4. Echinocactus johnstonianus (Britton & Rose) Fosberg
  5. Echinocactus leopoldii E.Morren
  6. Echinocactus rostii (Britton & Rose) A. Berger
  7. Echinocactus viridescens Engelm.
  8. Ferocactus acanthodes (Britton & Rose) G.Unger
  9. Ferocactus acanthodes (Britton & Rose) W.T.Marshall
  10. Ferocactus cylindraceus (Engelm.) Orcutt
  11. Ferocactus cylindraceus (Glass) N.P.Taylor
  12. Ferocactus johnstonianus Britton & Rose
  13. Ferocactus rostii Britton & Rose

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ferocactus acanthodes (Lemaire) Britton & Rose [as Echinocactus cylindraceus Engelm.]
Gartenflora [E. von Regel], vol. 26: t. 905, fig. d (1877)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: ggvu54agh7mgi1ofpqnhmcl6b1
SESSION date in: 2019-12-16
SESSION time in: 14:28:45
SESSION unix time in : 1576502925
SESSION unix time out: 1576503525
time_left: 600
current unix time :1576502925
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.81.29.254