Austrocactus spiniflorus (Phil.) F.Ritter [as Opuntia clavata Engelm.]
cited name:
Opuntia clavata Engelm.

Gartenflora [E. von Regel], vol. 21: t. 721, fig. 3 (1872)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Opuntioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: clavatus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: spiniflorus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Smithsonian Institute, Washington, D.C., U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=325359


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Corryocactus spiniflorus (Phil.) Hutchison
  2. Echinocereus clavatus Schumann
  3. Echinocereus hypogaeus (F.A.C.Weber ex Regel) A.A.Weber ex Schumann
  4. Echinocereus hypogaeus Rumpler
  5. Erdisia spiniflora (Phil.) Britton & Rose
  6. Eulychnia clavata Phil. ex Schumann
  7. Opuntia bicolor Phil.
  8. Opuntia clavata Engelm.
  9. Opuntia spiniflora Phil.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Austrocactus spiniflorus (Phil.) F.Ritter [as Opuntia clavata Engelm.]
Gartenflora [E. von Regel], vol. 21: t. 721, fig. 3 (1872)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 41a6vk08n9le2s8qhp0249b533
SESSION date in: 2019-11-17
SESSION time in: 03:41:35
SESSION unix time in : 1573958495
SESSION unix time out: 1573959095
time_left: 599
current unix time :1573958496
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.226.254.115