Ecballium elaterium (L.) A. Rich. [as Momordica elaterium L.]

T.F.L. Nees von Esenbeck, M.F. Wijhe, Plantae medicinales, vol. 2: (1828-1833) [A. Henry]

drawing: A. Henry
engraving:

family: Cucurbitaceae
subfamily: Cucurbitoideae
tribe: Joliffieae
subtribe:

epithet cited: elaterius,-a,-um
epithet recognized: elaterius,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Universit├Ątsbibliothek Braunsweig, Germany

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=321654

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Bryonia elaterium (L.) E.H.L.Krause
  2. Ecballium agreste Rchb.
  3. Ecballium officinale T.Nees
  4. Ecballium officinarum Rich. ex M. Roemer
  5. Ecballium purgans Schrader
  6. Elaterium cordifolium Moench
  7. Momordica elastica Salisb.
  8. Momordica elaterium L.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ecballium elaterium (L.) A. Rich. [as Momordica elaterium L.]
T.F.L. Nees von Esenbeck, M.F. Wijhe, Plantae medicinales, vol. 2: (1828-1833) [A. Henry]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: r7qas79199ipnadpoc3kqoq6p4
SESSION date in: 2019-03-20
SESSION time in: 18:49:00
SESSION unix time in : 1553104140
SESSION unix time out: 1553104740
time_left: 600
current unix time :1553104140
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.90.204.233