Melocactus intortus (Miller) Urban [as Melocactus communis (Aiton) Link & Otto]
cited name:
Melocactus communis (Aiton) Link & Otto

Revue horticole, seriƩ 4, [6], vol. 29: p. 370, fig. 124 (1857)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: communis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: intortus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Harvard University Botany Libraries, Cambridge, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=318862


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus intortus Miller
  2. Cactus melocactus Aiton
  3. Melocactus amoenus Hoffmanns.
  4. Melocactus antonii (Britton) F.M. Knuth
  5. Melocactus communis (Aiton) Link & Otto
  6. Melocactus intortus (Britton) Backeb.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Melocactus intortus (Miller) Urban [as Melocactus communis (Aiton) Link & Otto]
Revue horticole, seriƩ 4, [6], vol. 29: p. 370, fig. 124 (1857)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: ku0fm74chkojj283mh5sso42i1
SESSION date in: 2019-12-06
SESSION time in: 22:34:07
SESSION unix time in : 1575668047
SESSION unix time out: 1575668647
time_left: 600
current unix time :1575668047
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.205.60.226