Ferocactus pilosus (Galeotti ex Salm-Dyck) Werderm. [as Echinocactus stainesii Hook.]

Revue horticole, serié 3, vol. 4: p. 1 (1845-1846) [...]

drawing: ...
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: stainesii
epithet recognized: pilosus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Harvard University Botany Libraries, Cambridge, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=318520

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Echinocactus electracanthus Salm-Dyck
  2. Echinocactus piliferus Lemaire ex Labour.
  3. Echinocactus pilosus Galeotti ex Salm-Dyck
  4. Echinocactus pilosus Coult.
  5. Echinocactus pilosus Salm-Dyck
  6. Echinocactus pilosus (Salm-Dyck) Voss
  7. Echinocactus pringlei (Coult.) Rose
  8. Echinocactus stainesii Hook. ex Salm-Dyck
  9. Echinocactus stainesii Hook.
  10. Ferocactus piliferus (Lemaire ex Labour.) G.Unger
  11. Ferocactus piliferus (Schelle) G.Unger
  12. Ferocactus piliferus (Salm-Dyck) G.Unger
  13. Ferocactus pringlei (Coult.) Britton & Rose
  14. Ferocactus stainesii (Hook. ex Salm-Dyck) Britton & Rose
  15. Ferocactus stainesii (Galeotti ex Salm-Dyck) Backeb.
  16. Ferocactus stainesii (J.M.Coult.) Backeb.
  17. Bisnaga haematacantha (Salm-Dyck) Doweld

no HD illustration available (4)

no HD illustration available (5)
no HD illustration available
Ferocactus pilosus (Galeotti ex Salm-Dyck) Werderm. [as Echinocactus stainesii Hook.]
Revue horticole, serié 3, vol. 4: p. 1 (1845-1846) [...]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: di1olg6k6g5lc1o0ous8kqs9q3
SESSION date in: 2018-07-23
SESSION time in: 19:32:35
SESSION unix time in : 1532367155
SESSION unix time out: 1532367755
time_left: 600
current unix time :1532367155
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.92.170.149