Begonia balmisiana Balmis [as Begonia velutina Brongn. ex Neumann]

Revue horticole, serié 3, vol. 3: p. 218 (1844-1845) [Maubert]

drawing: Maubert
engraving:

family: Begoniaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: velutinus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: balmisianus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Harvard University Botany Libraries, Cambridge, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=318512

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Begonia balmisiana A. DC.
  2. Begonia balmisiana A. DC.
  3. Begonia monoptera Link & Otto
  4. Begonia populifolia Kunth
  5. Begonia reniformis Pavon ex A. DC.
  6. Begonia syphilitica Sessé & Moç.
  7. Begonia velutina Brongn. ex Neumann
  8. Knesebeckia balmisiana (Balmis) Klotzsch
  9. Knesebeckia monoptera (Link & Otto) Klotzsch

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Begonia balmisiana Balmis [as Begonia velutina Brongn. ex Neumann]
Revue horticole, serié 3, vol. 3: p. 218 (1844-1845) [Maubert]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: rgcn422u9govssp4as4vlibqt7
SESSION date in: 2019-03-20
SESSION time in: 19:05:26
SESSION unix time in : 1553105126
SESSION unix time out: 1553105726
time_left: 600
current unix time :1553105126
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.90.204.233